Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Affectionately known as the Staffie, this is high-energy bundle of muscle! The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is stocky, well built on its short legs and wide frame. Their head is a little like a battering ram, short, broad and forceful when pommelling into your ankles. 

Other Names
English Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Staffy, Stafford, Staffie
Country of Origin
England
Colour
Comes in a solid red, white, black, fawn or blue or any of these with a mix of white. The Staffie can also brindle with or without white markings.
Size
Medium
Height / Weight
Height 36 - 41cms and weigh 13 - 17kgs. Bitches measure 33- 38cms and weigh 11 - 15.4kgs.
Health
As with many athletic dogs, the Staffie can be prone to hip dysplasia as well as skin and stomach problems. The Staffordshire Bull Terrier also has a risk of cataract, hypothyroidism and congenital heart disease.
Life Span
14 -17 years
Intelligence
The Staffie can sometimes be a handful but they are at heart and intelligent and loving pup! The Staffordshire Bull Terrier tends to be obedient, and is fantastic with rewards based training because they love to please their family. Just make sure you are consistent and firm because such an energetic and strong dog can do some damage if poorly trained.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is an undemanding dog but sometimes greedy dog to feed. They will only read need special diets if they have skin issues or other health problems that require it.

Feeding Cost
$10-$15 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
The Staffie is an energetic and powerful dog who has an awful lot of energy to burn! They seem to have endless stamina and it is incredibly important for their welfare that they get the exercise they require. A bored or under-exercised pup is likely to become destructive and hard to handle.
Ailments
As with many athletic dogs, the Staffie can be prone to hip dysplasia as well as skin and stomach problems. The Staffordshire Bull Terrier also has a risk of cataract, hypothyroidism and congenital heart disease.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

The Staffie is a relatively easy dog to groom. If you brush them on a regular basis and give them a good bath every couple of weeks when it's hot, and less when it's cold your Staffordshire Bull Terrier should be a pretty happy pup. If you want you can even given them a good rub down with chamois to make their coat really shine!

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
Moderate
The Staffie unsurprisingly originates from the Staffordshire region of England. The Staffordshire Bull Terrier started as a mix of bull dogs and terriers designed to excel at bull baiting in the 19th Century. Over time the breed has gained in popularity as a pet and companion, especially for people with active lifestyles!


comments powered by Disqus