Scottish Terrier

The Scottie is well known and loved dog breed, even featuring as a player in Monopoly! The Scottish Terrier has a quizzical expression, with large eyebrows and moustaches, in contrast with their strong body. A small dog, the Scottie is surprisingly graceful with a smooth run. A Scottish Terrier's coat is dense with a thick, but soft under coat and wiry outer coat.

Other Names
Aberdeen Terrier, Scottie, Scotty
Country of Origin
Scotland
Colour
Black, dark brindle, grey, grizzled and wheaten tones.
Size
Small
Height / Weight
Dogs and bitches measure 25 to 28cms at the withers. Weigh 8 to 10kgs.
Health
The Scottish Terrier is a hardy and generally healthy pup who resists disease! You will need to watch out for 'Scottie cramp' specific to the breed, this causes spasm in the limbs, back and tail of your canine. Luckily it is treatable if if your dog shows symptoms. Other things to watch out for include development bone issues, ear problems including deafness and various eye issues, especially in older dogs.
Life Span
13-15 years
Intelligence
While fiercely loyal the Scottie is also an independent and headstrong canine. This can make it difficult to train them and manage them around the house. If your Scottish Terrier respects you and is treated with firmness and consistency you will find them trainable.
Exercise
Low
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

Scotties can sometimes be a little greedy and you need to keep an eye on them to make sure they o not overfeed and become overweight!

Feeding Cost
$5-$10 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Scotties do not need large amounts of exercise and will happily adapt to your family life.
Ailments
The Scottish Terrier is a hardy and generally healthy pup who resists disease! You will need to watch out for 'Scottie cramp' specific to the breed, this causes spasm in the limbs, back and tail of your canine. Luckily it is treatable if if your dog shows symptoms. Other things to watch out for include development bone issues, ear problems including deafness and various eye issues, especially in older dogs.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

Grooming is an important part of your Scotties upkeep. Their coat will need to be stripped by a professional 3 or 4 times a year, potentially more while they mature into an adult pup with an adult coat. You should be grooming your pup at home too, making sure you're brushing and combing, especially around the mouth and moustache, even though we know your dog likes storing food in their beard!

Grooming Frequency
Daily
Trimming
Frequent
Little is known about the Scottie until they were recorded as a pure breed 'Aberdeen Terrier' after the area they were bred in 1859. Captain Gordon Murray and S E Shirley later established the type and later the Scottish Terrier Club. What we do know is that the West Highland White Terrier and the Scottie were closely related, both coming from the Blackmount region of Perthshire and the Moor of Rannoch. The Scottie was a master ratter around the moors and barns in particular.


comments powered by Disqus