Pinscher Miniature

Proud, fun-loving and positively fearless, Miniature Pinschers are pint-sized pups packed with big dog personality. Min Pins are a small, compact dog with a glossy coat. Their head is in proportion to their body and their skull appears flat, tapering forward towards the muzzle. The muzzle should be strong and in proportion to the head.

They have dark, slightly oval eyes and ears that are set high on their skull. The front legs are straight with small, cute, cat-like feet. The Miniature Pinscher is super low maintenance when it comes to grooming, only really needing assistance keeping their coat shiny and healthy during moulting.

Min Pin’s high-stepping “hackney” gait is reminiscent of a hackney horse at the trot, only a billion times smaller.

Other Names
Min Pin, Mini Pin, Zwergpinscher, King of Toys
Country of Origin
Black with rust markings, chocolate with tan markings or stag red.
Height / Weight
Height (Males): 25-30cms, bitches: 25-28cms. Weight (Male) 4-6kgs, bitches: 3-5kgs
Miniature Pinscher can be prone to entropion and luxation of the shoulders.
Life Span
14-15 years
Miniature Pinscher are an intelligent breed and are extremely quick learners. so teaching them all sorts of impressive tricks will be great fun for both you and your pawsome pet. The are very quick dogs and excel at agility and obedience which are fabulous bonding activities between master and dog which you can do together.
Suitability (Children)

These dogs are relatively easy to feed, the main thing to remember with the Miniature Pinschers is not to overfeed as they do have a tendency to become overweight.

Feeding Cost
Up to $5 p/w
Other Cost
Miniature Pinschers are a good choice for apartment living, as they are fairly inactive inside but would love a daily walk or jog and some regular play sessions with their family, to exercise not just their body but their mind, too.
Miniature Pinscher can be prone to entropion and luxation of the shoulders.
Hair Shed

The Miniature Pinscher's smooth, short-haired coat is easy to groom. Brush on a regular basis with a firm bristle brush, and bathe once every two weeks in the warmer months and bathe once a month in the colder months to keep them feeling and smelling spring fresh. It is also recommended to rub them down with a piece of towelling or chamois as this will make them look and feel their best with a glossy, shin coat.

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
The Miniature Pinscher originated from Germany. The word "pinscher" means "terrier" in the German. Although the breed looks similar to a small variety of the Doberman, the Min Pin is not actually related to the Doberman Pinscher at all. The breed was developed from the Dachshund, Italian Greyhound, and the short haired German Pinscher, instead. Miniature Pinschers were traditionally used to control rodent population in stables.

comments powered by Disqus