Bull Terrier—Miniature

The mischievous Miniature Bull Terrier is a lot of fun with a 'pawsome' comical sense of humour. Strongly built, and muscular, they may be fun but they're also absolutely fearless. The body is well rounded with a short, strong back and their head is long and oval-looking in shape, they have black noses and deep-set, dark eyes the shape of almonds. Their ears are small, thin and close together and they have a long neck that is very muscular which ends in a pair of sturdy shoulders. The tail is set low and somewhat on the short side, carried horizontally. Their coat is either pure white or white down the throat and belly with a couple of other more predominant colours thrown in. It is dense, short, flat and not as soft as other breeds' coats. In fact it can be a little harsh to the touch.

In every way Minis are like the regular Bull Terrier, but... you know... smaller.

Other Names
Mini Bullies, Mini Bull, Mini, MBT
Country of Origin
England
Colour
The coat colours of the Miniature Bull Terriers are black, brindle, black-brindle, white, red, fawn and tri-color with white markings. Each one is as unique as you!
Size
Small
Height / Weight
The male Miniature Bull Terrier stands at 27 - 33cms to the withers and weighs 12 - 15kg, whereas bitches stand at 25 - 30cm and weigh 11 - 14kgs.
Health
Can be prone to hypothyroidism, and some can also be prone to entropion.
Life Span
10 – 12 years
Intelligence
The Miniature Bull Terrier is an active breed and can have a short attention span, so short, frequent, positive training sessions are recommended. It can be fun for everyone - dog and owners alike - training them to do tricks and proudly showing off how clever and, more importantly, happy, your dog is to your friends.
Exercise
High
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

Miniature Bull Terriers like their food so make sure you carefully monitor their food intake as they do have a tendency to put on weight with ease. If you have another dog, it might be worth feeding them seperately, otherwise your mini may help himself to two meals!

Feeding Cost
$10-$15 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Miniature Bull Terriers need loads of exercise, which includes a daily, long walk or run. The Miniature Bull Terrier has a tendency to become overweight and lazy if it is not properly exercised so do your best to prevent laziness from setting in and get him outdoors.
Ailments
Can be prone to hypothyroidism, and some can also be prone to entropion.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

The smooth, short-haired coat is a cinch to groom: just brush on a regular basis with a firm bristle brush, and get him in the bath once every two weeks in the warmer months and once a month when the colder weather sets in. It's also recommended to rub them down with a piece of towelling or chamois as this will make their coat shine, and won't your dog feel handsome?

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
Moderate
The Miniature Bull Terriers history is similar to the origin of the Standard Bull Terrier. In the early 1800s, fighting between Bulldogs and bulls was at the height of it’s popularity. Lovers of this so called "sport" decided to create a dog that would attack the bulls with more agility. They crossed the Bulldog with the Old English Terrier and the Spanish Pointer, and the Bull Terrier was born. They soon found that the Bull Terriers were not the most successful fighters. In 1860 the white-coated variety, which was nicknamed the White Cavalier, soon became a fashionable pet for the upper crust of society. The breed has had a whole host of uses, aside from human companion, including guard dogs, ratters, herders and as watchdog. The Miniature was developed to have the same qualities as the standard Bull Terrier, but in a more manageable, compact size.


comments powered by Disqus