Anatolian Shepherd Dog

The Kangal Dog is a muscular mastiff built breed with a friendly face. They have distinctive facial features with a black mask and brown to black ears. They typically have bushy tails. Slow and steady wins the race in this case with Anatolian Shepherds reaching maturity after three or four years of age.

Other Names
Karabash or Kangal Dog
Country of Origin
Turkey
Colour
Combinations of white, fawn and brindle.
Size
Large
Height / Weight
Karabash dogs measure between 71 - 81cms and weigh between 41-64kgs.
Health
The biggest issue you may face with this breed is its moodiness! They are generally healthy although owners should be aware of potential hip, eye, bone and jaw issues.
Life Span
12-14 years
Intelligence
An intelligent dog with an independent personality, the Anatolian Shepherd is a challenge to train. Previously bred to use their initiative, these dogs need continuous patience and a determined owner.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Medium
Feeding

The Anatolian Shepherd's appetite may seem endless! Due to their size, they require a lot of feeding whilst they are still growing. Once mature they will eat less and become less expensive to feed.

 

 

Feeding Cost
$20+ p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Rain, hail or shine - this dog needs to exercise! They are a hardy breed and aren't concerned with changes in temperature. They thrive with plenty of room to run around and are not recommended as city dogs.
Ailments
The biggest issue you may face with this breed is its moodiness! They are generally healthy although owners should be aware of potential hip, eye, bone and jaw issues.
Hair Shed
Heavy
Grooming

A weekly brush is all that is necessary for this breed. During moulting season they will shed quite heavily and may require extra brushing.

 

 

 

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
None
Previously used as a hunting companion, the Anatolian Shepherd now thrives as a guard dog around the home and among herds of goats and sheep in its native home of Turkey. Traditionally, only a few pups were kept from the litters and fed on scraps to determine which dog would be dominant and ultimately assist with guarding the herd. It was recognised in 1996 by the American Kennel Club.


comments powered by Disqus